info@kaaiser.info

+91 76201 00009

Parent Visa

Parent Visa

Parent visa are for parents of Australian citizens, permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens. Parent/s need to meet the balance of family test to be eligible for a Parent visa in Australia. Usually, at least half of their children needs to be Australian citizen/resident or eligible New Zealand citizens.

There are variety of options available for Parent visa in Australia who are eligible under this stream. It also depends on location of parents at the time of application.

If outside Australia

Subclass 103 Visas:

It is a permanent visa. There is currently a long wait under this stream. Applicants can expect more than ten years before they can be granted this visa.

Subclass 143 Visas:

It is a permanent visa and applicants can choose if they are not willing to wait for their visa. Applicants are required to pay substantial amount before visa can be granted. It is currently over $40,000 per parent.

Subclass 173 Visas:

Applicants who do not wish to pay applicable fee altogether under subclass 143 can choose to apply for subclass 173 visas first. It is a temporary visa for two years and holders can apply for permanent visa after two years. The applicable fees are divided in two stages for such applicants. First at the time of subclass 173 and then at the time of permanent visa.

If in Australia

Parents can apply for visa if they meet certain age requirements. Following are the options available to them if they are in Australian at the time of application and meet eligibility requirements:

Subclass 804:

It is a permanent visa. There is currently a long wait under this stream. Applicants can expect more than ten years before they can be granted this visa.

Subclass 864:

It is a permanent visa and applicants can choose if they are not willing to wait for their visa. Applicants are required to pay substantial amount before visa can be granted. It is currently over $40,000 per parent.

Subclass 884:

Applicants who do not wish to pay applicable fee altogether under subclass 864 can choose to apply for subclass 884 visas first. It is a temporary visa for two years and holders can apply for permanent visa after two years. The applicable fees are divided in two stages for such applicants. First at the time of subclass 884 and then at the time of permanent visa.

About us

Kaaiser s is a venture by three Registered Migration Agents from Australia. With a vision of providing quality migration services towards settlement in Australia, the three bring their immense knowledge and expertise in this sector to India.

This is done by providing opportunity to people in India to have a face to face meeting with the experts of the field. Kaaiser  team brings years of collective experience in migration industry to India

Our Services

  • Migration Consulting
  • Education Consulting
  • Business Visa Consulting
  • Advice on all visa matters
       Useful Links
  • Expectations from Agent
  • Department of Immigration and Border Protection Australia
  • Code of conduct for registered migration agents

Australia Immigration Consultants Chandigarh